CRCA News

CRCA Announces 2010 DI All-Region Selections

May 25, 2010

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2010 Division I all-region award-winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains from each of the five regions, organized into first and second-team selections.

Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team's regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams' varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.

These athletes will be eligible for All-America awards selection following the NCAA Rowing Championships. The NCAA regatta will be held May 28-30 on Lake Natoma in Sacramento, C.A.

All Central Region First Team
Emily Regan - Michigan State
Michelle Mussett - Michigan State
Laura Cowal - Michigan State
Ashley Kroll - Michigan
Adrienne Mecham - Michigan
Vicky Opitz - Wisconsin
Katy Haver - Wisconsin
Charlott Goldstein - Ohio State University
Jessica Novack - University of Iowa
Stephanie Gretsch - Notre Dame
Andrea Wensits - Indiana
Coxswain - Amanda McGeachie - Michigan State

All Central Region Second Team
Victoria Woodard - Michigan State
Melisa Ongun - Michigan
Emily Eiffert - Michigan
Grace Latz - Wisconsin
Sara Wallace - Ohio State
Katy Kroll - University of Iowa
Lydia Caldwell - University of Dayton
Janelle Mitchell - Eastern Michigan University

 

All South Region First Team
Jennifer Cromwell - Virginia
Katrin Reinert - Virginia
Desiree Burns - Virginia
Brittany Cummings - Clemson
Michelle Nance - Clemson
Laura Miller - Tennessee
Erika Lauderdale - Tennessee
Erin Bennett - Louisville
Rebecca Staff - Oklahoma
Alexandra Japhet - Duke
Chelsey Lauzon - University of Central Florida
Stephanie Rogers - Tulsa
Coxswain - Sidney Thorsten - Virginia

All South Region Second Team
Helen Tompkins - Virginia
Zsofia Bende - Clemson
Becca Brown - Clemson
Karoline Mikolajewski - Tennessee
Lauren Mensch - Louisville
Chelsea Moore - Oklahoma
Jennifer VanderMaarel - Texas
Catherine Campbell - SMU
Coxswain - Kate Bruggeling - Clemson

 

All Mid-Atlantic Region First Team
Sarah Hendershot - Princeton
Lauren Wilkinson - Princeton
Ashton Brown - Princeton
Natassya Bedos - Pennsylvania
Elizabeth Donald - Pennsylvania
Cecelia Madsen - Cornell
Erica Crump - Cornell
Samantha Warren - Columbia
Natalie Mastracci - Syracuse
Helen Becz - Rutgers
Lauren Schmetterling - Colgate
Regine Adrien - Delaware
Coxswain - Ariel Frost - Princeton

All Mid-Atlantic Second Team
Michaela Strand - Princeton
Rebecca Donald - Pennsylvania
Kelly Burke - Pennsylvania
Taylor Goetzinger - Cornell
Veronique Bourassa - Columbia
Sydney Axson - Syracuse
Olivia Knodt - Bucknell
Christina Lanouette - U.S. Naval Academy
Coxswain - Rachel Pattison - Pennsylvania


All West Region First Team
Iva Obradovic - University of California, Berkeley
Mary Jeghers - University of California, Berkeley
Kara Kohler - University of California, Berkeley
Elle Logan - Stanford
Lindsay Meyer - Stanford
Liene Bertasjus - University of Southern California
Ivana Filipovic - University of Southern California
Alexandra Bolt - University of California, Los Angeles
Katie Dick - Washington State
Neta Fischer - Oregon State University
Holly Hopkins - California State University, Sacramento
Coxswain - Alaizah Koorji - University of California, Los Angeles

All West Region Second Team
Taryn O'Connell - University of California, Berkeley
Erika Roddy - Stanford
Grace Luczak - Stanford
Anna Wierzbowska - University of Southern California
Britta Syverson - University of California, Los Angeles
Hannah Patrick - University of San Diego
Casi Boyle - San Diego State University
Coxswain - Chelsea Lucas - University of California, Berkeley

 

All New England Region First Team
Taylor Ritzel - Yale
Tess Gerrand - Yale
Alice Henly - Yale
Hannah Malvin - Brown
Lauren Libfraind - Brown
Emily Dreissigacker - Dartmouth
Sarah Alexander - Dartmouth
Laura Huppert - Radcliffe
Jenifer Forbes - Northeastern
Jenessa Redfern - University of Rhode Island
Alaina Krumbach - Boston University
Laura Petty - Boston College
Coxswain - Mia Kanak - Yale

All New England Region Second Team
Caroline Nash - Yale
Corlis Gross - Brown
Hope Richardson - Brown
Christine Baugh - Radcliffe
Veronica Townsend - Northeastern
Gretchen Stern - University of Connecticut
Coxswain - Rebecca Fein - Brown

Back to Previous Page
The CRCA exists to unify collegiate women's rowing coaches. More Info
July 11 to July 12, 2013
Held in Cherry Hill, NJ