CRCA News

CRCA Announces 2012 DI All-Region Selections

May 22, 2012

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2012 Division I all-region award-winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains from each of the five regions, organized into first and second-team selections.

Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team's regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams' varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.

These athletes will be eligible for All-America awards selection following the NCAA Rowing Championships.

Central All-Region Teams

First Team

Annemarie Bernhard, Iowa
Molly Bruggeman, Notre Dame
Ulrike Denker, Ohio State
Emily Eiffert, Michigan
Lindsey Healy, Michigan
Molly Kalmoe, Minnesota
Vanessa Kleiss, Wisconsin
Kate Mansfield, Wisconsin
Felice Mueller, Michigan
Michelle Neuder, Michigan State
Emily Walsh, Ohio State
Asja Zero, Indiana
Colleen Macke, Michigan, coxswain

Second Team

Claire Louise Bode, Ohio State
Rachel Buchholz, Wisconsin
Julia Darnton, Michigan
Allison Elber, Ohio State
Morgan Kelley, Notre Dame
Traci Smiley, Kansas State
Breanne Walkowiak, Michigan State
Amanda McGeachie, Michigan State, coxswain

Mid-Atlantic All-Region Teams

First Team

Leigh Archer, Cornell
Katherine Ashton, US Naval Academy
Nikki Bourassa, Columbia
Katherine Geithman, Rutgers
Emily Gladstone, Bucknell
Taylor Goetzinger, Cornell
Cecelia Madsen, Cornell
Kelly Pierce, Princeton
Heidi Robbins, Princeton
Courtney Schrand, West Virginia
Samantha Warren, Columbia
Jennifer Werkmeister, Pennsylvania
Jeannette Friedman, Cornell, coxswain

Second Team

Meredith Bennett, George Mason
Kelly Burke, Pennsylvania
Amanda Chikowski, Bucknell
Rachael Conway, Delaware
Margaret Daly, Princeton
Tracy Eisser, Cornell
Lila Flavin, Princeton, coxswain

New England All-Region Teams

First Team

Cheryl Copson, Boston University
Allison Courtin, Brown
Hayley Daniell, Dartmouth
Courtney Diekema, Harvard-Radcliffe
Tessa Gobbo, Brown
Greta Haselmann, Northeastern
Maddie Lips, Yale
Catherine McDermott, Yale
Shelley Pearson, Harvard-Radcliffe
Liz Soutter, Harvard-Radcliffe
Kari Tomeny, University of Rhode Island
Jill Carlson, Harvard-Radcliffe, coxswain

Second Team

Jamie Chapman, Dartmouth
Dara Dickson, Yale
Kelsey Flynn, Northeastern
Eliza Hastings, Yale
Mary Maginnis, Harvard-Radcliffe
Ali Mittelberger, Brown
Erin Roche, Boston College
Christy Devlin, Yale, coxswain

West All-Region Teams

First Team

Elise Etem, California
Paparangi Hipango, California
Michelle Leason, California
Daphne Martschenko, Stanford
Hannah Patrick, University of San Diego
Lisa Roman, Washington State University
Britta Syverson, University of California, Los Angeles
Anna Taylor, Oregon State University
Helen Tinkus, University of Southern California
Lenka Vrecnikova, University of Southern California
Rachel Ersted, California, coxswain

Second Team

Anastasia Alexander, University of California, Los Angeles
Maryann Concannon, Saint Mary's College of California
Vineta Moca, University of Southern California
Aggie Nowinski , California
Paula Welly, Gonzaga
Kristy Wentzel, Stanford
Anna Wierzbowska, University of Southern California
Dionne Licudine, University of Southern California, coxswain

South All-Region Teams

First Team

Keziah Beall, Virginia
Erin Bennett, The University of Louisville
Heather Cummings, Clemson
Laura D'Urso, Clemson
Felicia Izaguirre-Werner, Texas
Martie Kuzzy, Virginia
Erika Lauderdale, Tennessee
Chelsey Lauzon, The University of Central Florida
Kristine O'Brien, Virginia
Rebecca Staff, Oklahoma
Emily Theys, Duke
Sidney Thorsten - Coxswain, Virginia
Rachel White, Tennessee

Second Team

Kate Biladeau, Clemson
Sarah Cowburn, Virginia
Nikki Furmanek, Oklahoma
Erika Johnson, Tennessee
Giulia Longatti, Clemson
Laurel McCaig, Texas
Stephanie Rogers, The University of Tulsa
Katie Bruggeling - Coxswain, Clemson

Back to Previous Page
The CRCA exists to unify collegiate women's rowing coaches. More Info
July 11 to July 12, 2013
Held in Cherry Hill, NJ